Oct 9, 2011

Ex Governors of Punjab

Complete list of governors of Punjab from 1947 to present  .Name and tenure of all governor of Punjab .

01- Sir Francis Mudie 14 August. 1947 2 August, 1949
02- Sardar Abdur Rab Nishtar 2 August. 1949 24 November, 1951
03- Ibrahim Ismail Chundrigar 24 November. 1951 2 May, 1954
04- Mian Aminuddin 2 May. 1953 24 June, 1956
05- Habib Ibrahim Rehmatullah 26 September. 1954 26 November, 1954
06- Mian Mushtaq Ahmed Gurmani 27 November, 1954 14 October, 1955
07- Lt Gen Attiqur Rahman 1 July, 1970 23 December, 1971
08- Malik Ghulam Mustafa Khar  23 December, 1971 18 November, 1973
09- Hanif Ramay 7 December, 1971 20 December, 1971
10- Sadiq Hussain Qureshi 19 November, 1973 13 March, 1974
11- Malik Ghulam Mustafa Khar 14 March, 1974 31 July, 1975
12- Mohammad Abbas Khan Abbasi 31 July, 1975 5 July, 1977
13- Aslam Riaz Hussain 5 July, 1977 18 September, 1978
14- Lt Gen Sawar Khan 18 September, 1978 30 April, 1980
15- Lt Gen (r) Ghulam Jilani Khan 1 May, 1980 29 December, 1985
14- Makhdoom Sajjad Hussain Qureshi 30 December, 1985 7 December, 1988
16- General (r) Tikka Khan 9 December, 1988 6 August, 1990
17- Mian Muhammad Azhar 6 August, 1990 19 April, 1993
18- Chaudhry Altaf Hussain 19 April, 1993 19 July, 1993
19- Lt Gen (r) Muhammad Iqbal 19 July, 1993 25 March, 1994
20- Chaudhry Altaf Hussain 25 March, 1994 21 May, 1995
21- Lt Gen (r) Raja Saroop Khan 30 June, 2004 11 November, 1996
22- Khawaja Tariq Rahim 11 November, 1996 11 March, 1997
23- Shahid Hamid 11 March, 1997 18 August, 1999
24- Zulfiqar Ali Khosa 18 August, 1999 12 October, 1999
25- Lt Gen (r) Muhammad Safdar 25 October, 1999 28 October, 2001
26- Lt Gen (r) Khalid Maqbool 29 October, 2001 16 May, 2008
27- Salmaan Taseer 17 May, 2008 4 January, 2011
28- Muhammad Latif Khoosa 13 January 2011 Present

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...